IE 11 is not supported. For an optimal experience visit our site on another browser.

Indie Nominees Are Black (Swan), Blue (Valentine) and Starry All Over

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are traditionally a time to take a step back from mainstream Hollywood and honor the little guy.
/ Source: E!online

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are traditionally a time to take a step back from mainstream Hollywood and honor the little guy.

So good news, Ben Stiller, Natalie Portman, James Franco, Mark Ruffalo, Nicole Kidman, Michelle Williams, Aaron Eckhart, Samuel L. Jackson, Naomi Watts, Bill Murray and John C. Reilly: this could be your year to really hit it big!

Those are just some of the names that make up this year's particularly star-studded 2011 Indie nominees, which will be made all the more starry when they're joined on the night by the event's Soupalicious host Joel McHale.

Here's the breakdown:

PHOTOS: 2010 Holiday Movie Guide

Not ones to honor fluff, Winter's Bone--a thriller following an Ozark girl who hunts down her drug-dealing father--leads all contenders with seven nominations.

The Kids Are All Right, starring Annette Bening, Julianne Moore and alleged terrorist Mark Ruffalo, was next with five, while Black Swan, Greenberg and Rabbit Hole, starring Natalie Portman, Ben Stiller and Nicole Kidman, respectively, were next with four apiece. The faint-inducing 127 Hours, starring Oscar cohost James Franco, also got more than an honorable mention, with three nods.

You know what that means: start the Oscar buzz!

Or rather, continue it, as Portman's ballerina turn and Kidman's grieving mother are already tipped to be among the thesps due for Best Actress nominations for the big(ger) show. Franco's Best Actor Spirit Award nomination, too, puts him in good stead to possibly pull double duty as host and nominee come Academy Awards night.

As for the Oscars' more laidback sister show, held just the night before the masses assemble at the Kodak Theater, it may give the more staid show a run for its star-powered money.

The Best Actress race sees Portman and Kidman face off against Blue Valentine's Michelle Williams ( her NC-17 costar Ryan Gosling missed out on a nomination), The Kids Are All Right's Bening, Greenberg's Greta Gerwig and Winter's Bone's Jennifer Lawrence.

The Best Actor race brings equal amounts of name recognition, as Franco competes against Greenberg's Stiller, Rabbit Hole's Eckhart, Cyrus' John C. Reilly and Daddy Longlegs' Ronald Bronstein.

Filling up the other categories are Mother and Child's Naomi Watts and Life During Wartime's Allison Janney, both up for Supporting Actress, and Mother and Child's Samuel L. Jackson, Get Low's Bill Murray and The Kids Are All Right's Ruffalo, who are up for Supporting Actor.

McHale will hand out the 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica on Feb. 26. Here's the complete list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE127 HoursBlack SwanGreenbergThe Kids Are All RightWinter's Bone

BEST DIRECTORDarren Aronofsky, Black SwanDanny Boyle, 127 HoursLisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All RightDebra Granik, Winter's BoneJohn Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST FEMALE LEADAnnette Bening, The Kids Are All RightGreta Gerwig, GreenbergNicole Kidman, Rabbit HoleJennifer Lawrence, Winter's BoneNatalie Portman, Black SwanMichelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEADRonald Bronstein, Daddy LonglegsAaron Eckhart, Rabbit HoleJames Franco, 127 HoursJohn C. Reilly, CyrusBen Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALEAshley Bell, The Last ExorcismDale Dickey, Winter's BoneAllison Janney, Life During WartimeDaphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes BoatingNaomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALEJohn Hawkes, Winter's BoneSamuel L. Jackson, Mother and ChildBill Murray, Get LowJohn Ortiz, Jack Goes BoatingMark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST SCREENPLAYStuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All RightDebra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's BoneNicole Holofcener, Please GiveDavid Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit HoleTodd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATUREEverything Strange and NewGet LowNight Catches UsThe Last ExorcismTiny Furniture

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAYDiane Bell, ObselidiaLena Dunham, Tiny FurnitureNik Fackler, Lovely, StillBob Glaudini, Jack Goes BoatingDana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARDDaddy Longlegs; Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom ScottLbs.; Director: Matthew Bonifacio, Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine FamigliettiLovers of Hate; Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser, Producer: Megan GilbrideObselidia; Writer/Director: Diane Bell, Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew MedlinThe Exploding Girl; Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray, Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYAdam Kimmel, Never Let Me GoMatthew Libatique, Black SwanJody Lee Lipes, Tiny FurnitureMichael McDonough, Winter's BoneHarris Savides, Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARYExit Through the Gift ShopMarwencolRestrepoSweetgrassThunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILMKisses (Ireland), Director: Lance DalyMademoiselle Chambon (France), Director: Stphane BrizOf Gods and Men (Morocco), Director: Xavier BeauvoisThe King's Speech (United Kingdom), Director: Tom HooperUncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand), Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARDHossein Keshavarz, Dog SweatLaurel Nakadate, The Wolf KnifeMike Ott, Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARDIn-Ah Lee, Au Revoir TaipeiAdele Romanski, The Myth of the American SleepoverAnish Savjani, Meek's Cutoff

AVEENO TRUER THAN FICTION AWARDIlisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, SweetgrassJeff Malmberg, MarwencolLynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Please Give--Director: Nicole Holofcener; Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy; Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

VIDEO: Want your Joel now? Of course you do.