IE 11 is not supported. For an optimal experience visit our site on another browser.

Team USA won most medals at Tokyo Olympics; here's final medal count

Here are all the golds, silvers and bronzes brought home by Team USA.
/ Source: TODAY

Team USA took home more total gold, silver and bronze medals than any other country from the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, and edged out China for the most golds.

At the end of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games, Team USA had 113 total medals, 39 of them gold, at the Games. China had 88, with 38 golds. And ROC — the Russian Olympic Committee — had 71 medals, 20 gold.

That's a smaller margin than the United States had at the Rio Olympics in 2016, when Team USA brought home 121 medals, China 70 and Great Britain 67.

Who won gold medals for the USA?

Caeleb Dressel won the most gold for Team USA, with five medals in individual and team events. Katie Ledecky, Bobby Finke, Zach Apple, Blake Pieroni, Sydney McLaughlin, and Athing Mu each won two.

Team USA won 11 golds in swimming, seven in track and field, three in shooting and wrestling, two in gymnastics, golf and basketball, and one each in 3x3 basketball, beach volleyball, fencing, surfing, canoe/kayak, water polo, cycling, taekwondo, volleyball and water polo.

Team USA gold medal winners

  • Caeleb Dressel, swimming, 5 golds: men's 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay
  • Katie Ledecky, swimming, 2 golds: women's 800m freestyle,1500m freestyle (also 2 silver)
  • Bobby Finke, swimming, 2 golds: men's 800m freestyle, 1500m freestyle
  • Blake Pieroni, swimming, 2 golds: men's 4x100 medley relay, men's 4x100m freestyle relay
  • Athing Mu, track & field, women's 800m, women's 4x400 relay
  • Sydney McLaughlin, track & field, women's 400m hurdles, women's 4x400 relay
  • Suni Lee, women's gymnastics all-around (also silver and bronze)

Team USA silver medal winners

Mykayla Skinner poses with her silver medal on vault.Laurence Griffiths / Getty Images
Silver medalist Regan Smith and bronze medalist Hali Flickinger from Team USA.Jean Catuffe / Getty Images
  • Team USA, swimming, women's 4x200m freestyle relay: Katie Ledecky, Allison Schmitt, Katie McLaughlin and Paige Madden
  • Ryan Murphy, swimming, 200m backstroke (also gold and bronze)
  • Lilly King, swimming, women's 200m breaststroke (also bronze)
  • Team USA, triathlon, mixed relay: Morgan Pearson, Katie Zaferes (also bronze), Taylor Knibb and Kevin McDowell
  • Fred Kerley, track & field, men's 100m
  • Kendra Harrison, track & field, women's 100m hurdles
  • Raven Saunders, track & field, women's shot put
  • Hannah Roberts, BMX freestyle, women's park
  • Team USA, swimming, women's 4x100m medley relay: Regan Smith, Lydia Jacoby, Torri Huske and Abbey Weitzeil
  • Kate Nye, weightlifting, women's 76kg
  • Rai Benjamin, track & field, men's 400m hurdles
  • Chris Nilson, track & field, men's pole vault
  • Brittney Reese, track & field, women's long jump
  • Raven Saunders, track & field, women's shot put
  • Adeline Gray, wrestling, women's freestyle 76kg/167lbs
  • Dalilah Muhammad, track & field, women's 400m hurdles
  • Courtney Frerichs, track & field, women's 300m steeplechase
  • Kenneth Bednarek, track & field, men's 200m
  • Grant Holloway, track & field, men's 110m hurdles
  • Joe Kovacs, track & field, men's shot put
  • Duke Ragan, boxing, men's feather (125 lbs)
  • Nathaniel Coleman, sport climbing

Team USA bronze medal winners

Jagger Eaton said he's giving his bronze medal to his mom.Jeff Pachoud / AFP via Getty Images
  • Ryan Murphy, swimming, men's 100m backstroke (also gold and silver)
  • Kieran Smith, swimming, men's 400m freestyle
  • Regan Smith, swimming, women's 100m backstroke (also 2 silver)
  • Lilly King, swimming, women's 100m breaststroke (also silver)
  • Kate Douglass, swimming, women's 200m individual medley
  • Team USA, swimming, women's 4x100, freestyle relay: Olivia Smoliga, Allison Schmitt, Catie DeLoof and Natalie Hinds
  • Hali Flickinger, 2 bronze: swimming, women's 400m individual medley, women's 200m butterfly
  • Katie Zaferes, triathlon, women's individual (also silver)
  • Annie Lazor, swimming, women's 200m breaststroke
  • Team USA, track & field, 4x400 mixed relay: Trevor Stewart, Kendall Ellis, Kaylin Whitney and Vernon Norwood
  • Team USA, shooting, trap mixed team: Madelynn Ann Bernau and Brian Burrows
  • Suni Lee, artistic gymnastics, women's uneven bars (also gold and silver)
  • Krysta Palmer, diving, women's 3m springboard
  • Team USA, fencing, men's team foil: Alex Massialas, Gerek Meinhardt, Race Imboden and Nick Itkin
  • Raevyn Rogers, track & field, women's 800m
  • Gabby Thomas, track & field, women's 200m
  • Simone Biles, gymnastics, balance beam
  • Sarah Robles, weightlifting, women's +87kg
  • Team USA, cycling, track: women's team pursuit: Jen Valente, Chloe Dygert, Lily Williams and Emma White
  • Oshae Jones, boxing, women's welter 152 lbs
  • Noah Lyles, track & field, men's 200m
  • Helen Maroulis, wrestling, women's freestyle 57kg/125lbs
  • Thomas Gilman, wrestling, men's freestyle 57kg/125 lbs
  • Cory Juneau, skateboarding, men's park
  • Team USA, soccer, women's team
  • Paul Chelimo, track & field, men's 5000m
  • Allyson Felix, track & field, women's 400m
  • Ariel Torres Gutierrez, karate, men's
  • Molly Seidel, track & field, women's marathon
  • Kyle Douglas Dake, wrestling, men's freestyle 74kg
  • Sarah Ann Hilderbrandt, wrestling, women's freestyle 50kg